Karl`s PC Help Forums Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

In memory of Karl Davis, founder of this board, who made his final journey 12th June 2007

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread Poll:
Author: Subject: Start Button Not "Starting"
LSemmens
Undercover MOD
********


Avatar


Posts: 32767
Registered: 19-11-2004
Location: Riverton, South Australia
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Gone crazy, Back soo

[*] Post 501445 posted on 9-2-2016 at 10:15 Reply With Quote
Start Button Not "Starting"



Windoze 10 build 10586 now occasionally decides that the start button does not want to start. Right click menu works fine but the normal start menu just plain does not come up. It works after a re-start and I have yet to determine what causes it to have a hissy fit.

Another (possibly) unrelated issue is that the windoze 7 games that I have loaded (freecell being the only one I play) tends to start switching apps at a great rate of knots like I am pressing and holding <Alt><Tab>. If I click on another window, or the start button, it stops for short time and I can continue playing until next time.

This has all occurred since I have performed a complete re-load to cure my recent networking issues.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
Katzy
Anything you like
*******


Avatar


Posts: 7668
Registered: 23-7-2002
Theme: Coffee
Member Is Offline

Mood: Fintlewoodlewix.

[*] Post 501446 posted on 9-2-2016 at 10:32 Reply With Quote


My first thought was "Key stuck on the keyboard".

Does the Win key bring up the start menu?

Have you tried running ProcMon to see if it can give you any clues as to what's going on?

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/portmon
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
sceptre
Custom User Title
*******




Posts: 458
Registered: 8-2-2007
Location: Alba
Theme: KF Blue (Default)
Member Is Offline

Mood: Sometimes

[*] Post 501449 posted on 9-2-2016 at 21:39 Reply With Quote


I've come across it before . In my case it threw the hissy because
it hadn't completely booted up before I tried to access something ,
not that it's slow to boot though , just me being impatient
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
Post new thread Poll:

Guest Notice
You are a guest, as a guest you can only see a maximum of 3 posts per thread.

If you want to see the rest, please click here to register.