Karl`s PC Help Forums Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

In memory of Karl Davis, founder of this board, who made his final journey 12th June 2007

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread Poll:
Author: Subject: Setting up home network.
LSemmens
Undercover MOD
********


Avatar


Posts: 32767
Registered: 19-11-2004
Location: Riverton, South Australia
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Gone crazy, Back soo

[*] Post 457426 posted on 23-5-2012 at 13:55 Reply With Quote
Setting up home network.



Until recently my network consisted of a 4 port W/modem router that served my home one port of which connected to my office where there was another 4 port W/modem router used to feed my office and all worked fine (Internet was only connected to the house modem though I could access the net via the office modem). My needs have evolved and I thought to connect another 4 port W/modem router in my living room to service my growing list of connectible devices. Here's where things fall over. I initially tried my network locked modem (hitherto unused) as a slave off my main modem, no joy, so I thought, OK, I'll use that as my main modem and move my Billion router into the lounge. Still no joy! Here's where it gets flaky, From my PC in the lounge I can log onto the main modem (a Thomson) and the office modem (a DLink) but I cannot log onto the Billion, which is insane as my Computer is connecting to both other modems through it!!I'll attach a couple of diags so you can see what I am trying to achieve.
Suggestions, both polite and otherwise will be treated with the appropriate level of disdain. Thanks folks.

LSemmens has attached this image.
Click the image to enlarge it:

Click Image To Enlarge
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
LSemmens
Undercover MOD
********


Avatar


Posts: 32767
Registered: 19-11-2004
Location: Riverton, South Australia
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Gone crazy, Back soo

[*] Post 457427 posted on 23-5-2012 at 13:55 Reply With Quote


The thomson router reports thus:

LSemmens has attached this image.
Click the image to enlarge it:

Click Image To Enlarge
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
LSemmens
Undercover MOD
********


Avatar


Posts: 32767
Registered: 19-11-2004
Location: Riverton, South Australia
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Gone crazy, Back soo

[*] Post 457428 posted on 23-5-2012 at 13:57 Reply With Quote


At this stage I can only access the 'net via the laptop. What am I missing? How should I set this up correctly? All slave modems are connected using one of the ethernet ports to an ethernet port on the main modem. When I can get it all working wired, I intend to use the wireless connections too. (As each modem will have some overlap in range they will all be on differing channels)
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
Post new thread Poll:

Guest Notice
You are a guest, as a guest you can only see a maximum of 3 posts per thread.

If you want to see the rest, please click here to register.