Karl`s PC Help Forums Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

In memory of Karl Davis, founder of this board, who made his final journey 12th June 2007

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread Poll:
Author: Subject: newbie type network question
LSemmens
Undercover MOD
********


Avatar


Posts: 32767
Registered: 19-11-2004
Location: Riverton, South Australia
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Gone crazy, Back soo

[*] Post 427410 posted on 28-1-2011 at 00:33 Reply With Quote
newbie type network question



I can't wait until I'm back home!

I am trying to work across my home network which has my modem router (with wireless) set up in my office (in a separate building) and another wireless router connected to the modem via cat6 in the house.

Internet works fine. Wireless works most of the time, but my settings may need to be played with as the wireless signals do overlap a little.

What I do need to do, however is try to access data on computers on either network


i.e. data on desktop connected to modem/router needs to be accessible via laptop connected wirelessly via the other router, which is, in effect, a slave of the modem router.

Can one of you network gurus please step me through the setup?
All of my networking skills have been obtained by trial and error.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
LSemmens
Undercover MOD
********


Avatar


Posts: 32767
Registered: 19-11-2004
Location: Riverton, South Australia
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Gone crazy, Back soo

[*] Post 427605 posted on 30-1-2011 at 02:46 Reply With Quote


Where are you Simon?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
Theravad
Super Moderator
*********


Avatar


Posts: 3352
Registered: 7-8-2002
Location: South Coast UK
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Indigo (dark)

[*] Post 427608 posted on 30-1-2011 at 11:05 Reply With Quote


Here! :D

First thing to do is make sure the routers are connected LAN port to LAN port with your CAT5/6 cable. Then make sure they are on the same network segment (say 192.168.1.x ) but with them having different addresses (one may default to 192.168.1.1 (or 254 ) - make sure the other one is not on the same address). Next make sure that they are giving our different DHCP address ranges - either switch one off or set one to 100-110 and the other 200-210 say.

It may also be a good idea to make sure that the wireless modems are on different channels (I use 6 and 11 as they do not overlap).

Then it is a case of settign up the PCs !

T
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User Theravad's Aim Theravad's ICQ status This User Has MSN Messenger Theravad's Yahoo
Post new thread Poll:

Guest Notice
You are a guest, as a guest you can only see a maximum of 3 posts per thread.

If you want to see the rest, please click here to register.