Karl`s PC Help Forums Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

In memory of Karl Davis, founder of this board, who made his final journey 12th June 2007

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread Poll:
Author: Subject: Router / Modem connection
Theravad
Super Moderator
*********


Avatar


Posts: 3352
Registered: 7-8-2002
Location: South Coast UK
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Indigo (dark)

[*] Post 418678 posted on 4-10-2010 at 14:36 Reply With Quote
Router / Modem connection



I have a router/firewall device that does not have an ADSL modem. It does have a WAN port that will talk the talk to a modem (presumably).

I also have a modem with built in NAT/firewall etc.

I want to connect:

[phone] --> [modem] --> [router]

with all the routing done on the router no NAT on the modem.

I assume the modem is put in bridge mode and given the basic PPPoA characteristics and then the router is in PPPoE connected to the modem and is responsible for the authentication?

This avoids (I guess) an IP address on the modem as it is just an ethernet bridge to the ADSL ATM network?

Will let you know how I get on - if the Bransgore, New Forest exchange blows up tonight - you know why (shhhh).

T
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User Theravad's Aim Theravad's ICQ status This User Has MSN Messenger Theravad's Yahoo
giron
Who Me? As if:)
*******


Avatar


Posts: 22702
Registered: 4-9-2005
Location: Coventry, UK.
Theme: KF Blue
Member Is Offline

Mood: Inquisitive.

[*] Post 418684 posted on 4-10-2010 at 18:21 Reply With Quote


Have you tried ringing the helpdesk ?


[bad img]http://oi39.tinypic.com/1zbw1ue.jpg[/bad img]
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
Theravad
Super Moderator
*********


Avatar


Posts: 3352
Registered: 7-8-2002
Location: South Coast UK
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Indigo (dark)

[*] Post 418726 posted on 5-10-2010 at 07:51 Reply With Quote


Quote:
Originally posted by giron
Have you tried ringing the helpdesk ?


I assume you were joking? Right?

Anything other than a standard configuration seems to veer off the list of situations they can handle.

Me: "I am having trouble loosing incoming udp packets on port 5921"
Them: "Have you rebooted your PC"
Me: "Why would I have to do that when there is no PC connected to the network"
Them: "Well there's your problem right there..."
Me: "Oh OK I will go and buy one, will that make my VoIp phone work will it"
Them: "What's VoIP...."
Me: "Google is your friend..."
Them: "What's google .."
Me: "Have you tried rebooting the universe?"

T
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User Theravad's Aim Theravad's ICQ status This User Has MSN Messenger Theravad's Yahoo
Post new thread Poll:

Guest Notice
You are a guest, as a guest you can only see a maximum of 3 posts per thread.

If you want to see the rest, please click here to register.