Karl`s PC Help Forums Last active: Never
Not logged in [Login ]
Go To Bottom

In memory of Karl Davis, founder of this board, who made his final journey 12th June 2007

Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites   Post new thread Poll:
Author: Subject: Networking Assistance please
LSemmens
Undercover MOD
********


Avatar


Posts: 32767
Registered: 19-11-2004
Location: Riverton, South Australia
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Gone crazy, Back soo

[*] Post 314214 posted on 1-1-2008 at 11:28 Reply With Quote
Networking Assistance please



I'm using a D-Link DSL-G604T DSL Hub and Modem.
I have two PC's (and others, but this will do for the excercise) one running XP Pro, the other Home. Both PC's can communicate with the net. Both PCs can see one another but cannot communicate unless I shut down my Firewall (ZoneAlarm free).
The problem is: If I allow the server to supply IP address, all works well with the Internet.
If I manually assign an IP address, so that I can permit those addresses through ZA, it all falls in a heap as my ISP wants to assign the IP address.

I'm sure that there must be some setting in the Hub that allows for dynamic IP for my ISP, but Static Addresses for my home network. What an I missing?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
Theravad
Super Moderator
*********


Avatar


Posts: 3347
Registered: 7-8-2002
Location: South Coast UK
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Indigo (dark)

[*] Post 314217 posted on 1-1-2008 at 11:34 Reply With Quote


Quote:
Originally posted by LSemmens
I'm using a D-Link DSL-G604T DSL Hub and Modem.
I have two PC's (and others, but this will do for the excercise) one running XP Pro, the other Home. Both PC's can communicate with the net. Both PCs can see one another but cannot communicate unless I shut down my Firewall (ZoneAlarm free).
The problem is: If I allow the server to supply IP address, all works well with the Internet.
If I manually assign an IP address, so that I can permit those addresses through ZA, it all falls in a heap as my ISP wants to assign the IP address.

I'm sure that there must be some setting in the Hub that allows for dynamic IP for my ISP, but Static Addresses for my home network. What an I missing?


The 'WAN' side of the router will be allocated by your ISP.

The 'LAN' or internal side of the router (i.e. your PCs) will be allocated private addresses in some range like ( 192.168.x.x or 10.0.x.x ) and these are allocated dnamically.

If you are going to allocate fixed addresses then, before you do this, open a command window ( Run.... 'cmd' ) and type "ipconfig /all" - this will show you the default gateway ( the internal address of your router ) and the DNS server (probably the same as the internal address of your router ). You then add these in the appropriate place when configuring static addresses.

The router does network address translation (NAT) as it 'shares' the single real internet address with many internal PCs.

Any help?

T
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User Theravad's Aim Theravad's ICQ status This User Has MSN Messenger Theravad's Yahoo
LSemmens
Undercover MOD
********


Avatar


Posts: 32767
Registered: 19-11-2004
Location: Riverton, South Australia
Theme: Windows XP Silver
Member Is Offline

Mood: Gone crazy, Back soo

[*] Post 314220 posted on 1-1-2008 at 12:30 Reply With Quote


Thanks Simon, I will try just that. I was confusing LAN and WAN, methinks.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User
Post new thread Poll:

Guest Notice
You are a guest, as a guest you can only see a maximum of 3 posts per thread.

If you want to see the rest, please click here to register.